As long as there is sap, the tree does not fall !

It was when they landed in America in the middle of the 16th century that the French discovered with adoration and attention the style and the way of life of the Amerindians, including among other things the fact that the Micmacs made an intriguing syrup with the sap of a species. maple, which would later take the name of "sugar maple". Already at that time, the Amerindians recognized the benefits of this "blond gold" which seemed to promote the healing of certain wounds and allow to take care of the skin. How ? One of the methods described in some accounts says that they used a concoction from the bark of the maple tree and that this would be only one use among many to intervene with various skin problems. .

Anne from Jardins Phlox is certainly not a MicMac, but she is one of the rare craftswomen to integrate maple, in particular maple water, in her products such as De miel en fleurs soap with Portneuf maple water and honey, then LE HYGGE soap, with maple, sandalwood and spicy vanilla. She sees in her products a way to promote and share ancestral knowledge that we would all benefit from taking advantage of for our well-being. These Micmacs would surely be proud as they were far from suspecting that this practice would contribute much later to revolutionize the cosmetics industry, as well as to stimulate the economy, especially with the abundance of maple products. and all these abundant sugar shacks, today associated with the maple leaf on our Canadian flag, and which makes more than one tourist salivate !

“Each drop of sap contains the fullness of the whole tree.”

- Maharishi Mahesh Yogi

Several sources believe that the term "maple", which appeared in the language in 1265, comes from Low Latin acerabulus, Latin acer and maybe Gallic abolished, "Rowan". Not that I am questioning the historian profile that lies dormant in each of us, but rather let us look at what is more and more in vogue, the discovery of the surprising benefits of maple on the skin !

Although it is not yesterday, maple water and maple syrup are used in the manufacture of more and more beauty products. Of course, it should be noted that the sap acts as a shield for maple, which allows it to withstand many environmental and climatic assaults. In turn, the same is true for maple water, which acts as a protective agent for the epidermis in humans.

Korea, avant-garde !

It was while reading a Korean cosmetic review that we learned about all the benefits of maple water for the skin. Eh yes ! In the cosmetic use of maple, especially in Korea, we recognize the antioxidant properties of maple syrup and maple water that would prevent dryness of the skin and incidentally the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Maple syrup and maple water are said to be very effective in firming the skin which begins to sag with age, with a significant bonus, which is to give the skin a healthy and youthful glow.

Specifically, maple water contains phenolic compounds and flavonoids. These compounds are recognized for their powerful antioxidant effect. Antioxidants prevent or slow down the formation (under the effect of oxygen, the sun or pollution) of free radicals which cause damage, among other things, to the overall health as well as that of the skin. Scientific studies were carried out by Dr. Navindra Seeram, professor in the Department of Pharmacology and Biomedicine at the University of Rhode Island, in the United States, and these have led to the discovery that maple syrup from Quebec contains 67 polyphenols. All these polyphenols contained in maple water would thus be loaded with active ingredients allowing cell regeneration and the production of elastin in the skin. The virtues of these compounds influence the appearance of wrinkles and protect against sagging tissues. Many jokingly suggest that products containing maple water or maple syrup could replace botox in a few years...! What do you think ?

Maple stands out !

Maple syrup has also distinguished itself from all other sugars by the fact that it contains abscisic acid and phaseic acid, which are produced by maple to combat the stress generated by certain factors. environmental. These acids would be used more and more in the form of salt, in particular in cosmetics, to intervene in the prevention of skin problems such as psoriasis, acne, atopic dermatitis (eczema), etc.

We can bet that maple, which seemed harmless to you at the back of the backyard, will pique your curiosity a little more ! Let yourself be tempted to discover it more closely with our soaps on the online store!

f.
#cultiverlesoin

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published